Login or register to manage your fellowship applications. | Forgot Password?

Register

Refer to your passport and enter all information in the same format.

* Required fields

Already a user? Login or by clicking Register, you agree to the Privacy Statement

Events

Fellowship applications are currently open for these events.

APrIGF 2020 (Kathmandu, Nepal)


Application Open date: Application close date:
  • 00

    Days

  • :
  • 00

    Hours

  • :
  • 00

    Minutes

  • :
  • 00

    Seconds


Asia Pacific Regional Internet Governance Forum (APrIGF) serves as a platform for discussion, exchange and collaboration at a regional level, and also where possible to aggregate national IGF discussions, ultimately advance the Internet governance development in the Asia Pacific region.

MANRS Fellowship Program - Trainers (Virtual/Online) (Reston, United States)


Application Open date: Application close date:
  • 00

    Days

  • :
  • 00

    Hours

  • :
  • 00

    Minutes

  • :
  • 00

    Seconds


MANRS - Mutually Agreed Norms for Routing Security - requires collaboration and shared responsibility for the global Internet routing system. A new MANRS program brings together Ambassadors and Fellows to make the global routing infrastructure more robust and secure. MANRS Ambassadors are representatives from current MANRS participants who provide mentorship, guidance, and feedback to others in the routing security community. MANRS Fellows are the representatives from the technical community (not necessarily a representative of a MANRS participant organisation), can be an emerging leader in his/her community who strongly believes that routing security is an essential component for the future wellbeing of the Internet and is ready to contribute to its improvement. MANRS Fellowship Program offers highly motivated individuals an opportunity to be exposed to the mission and work of the MANRS initiative in international development. The Fellowship allows individuals to bring new perspectives, innovative ideas and latest research experience into the MANRS work and improve their skills while working in a diverse environment. Fellows can choose one of three categories: (1) training, (2) research, or (3) policy.

MANRS Fellowship Program - Policy Analyst (Reston, United States)


Application Open date: Application close date:
  • 00

    Days

  • :
  • 00

    Hours

  • :
  • 00

    Minutes

  • :
  • 00

    Seconds


MANRS - Mutually Agreed Norms for Routing Security - requires collaboration and shared responsibility for the global Internet routing system. A new MANRS program brings together Ambassadors and Fellows to make the global routing infrastructure more robust and secure. MANRS Ambassadors are representatives from current MANRS participants who provide mentorship, guidance, and feedback to others in the routing security community. MANRS Fellows are the representatives from the technical community (not necessarily a representative of a MANRS participant organisation), can be an emerging leader in his/her community who strongly believes that routing security is an essential component for the future wellbeing of the Internet and is ready to contribute to its improvement. MANRS Fellowship Program offers highly motivated individuals an opportunity to be exposed to the mission and work of the MANRS initiative in international development. The Fellowship allows individuals to bring new perspectives, innovative ideas and latest research experience into the MANRS work and improve their skills while working in a diverse environment. Fellows can choose one of three categories: (1) training, (2) research, or (3) policy.

MANRS Fellowship Program - Researchers (Analyst/Data Collector) (Reston, United States)


Application Open date: Application close date:
  • 00

    Days

  • :
  • 00

    Hours

  • :
  • 00

    Minutes

  • :
  • 00

    Seconds


MANRS - Mutually Agreed Norms for Routing Security - requires collaboration and shared responsibility for the global Internet routing system. A new MANRS program brings together Ambassadors and Fellows to make the global routing infrastructure more robust and secure. MANRS Ambassadors are representatives from current MANRS participants who provide mentorship, guidance, and feedback to others in the routing security community. MANRS Fellows are the representatives from the technical community (not necessarily a representative of a MANRS participant organisation), can be an emerging leader in his/her community who strongly believes that routing security is an essential component for the future wellbeing of the Internet and is ready to contribute to its improvement. MANRS Fellowship Program offers highly motivated individuals an opportunity to be exposed to the mission and work of the MANRS initiative in international development. The Fellowship allows individuals to bring new perspectives, innovative ideas and latest research experience into the MANRS work and improve their skills while working in a diverse environment. Fellows can choose one of three categories: (1) training, (2) research, or (3) policy.

Contact

To apply for a fellowship, please Register to the Fellowship System. For event queries or technical queries about this site, please use the form below.

Privacy Statement


APNIC is collecting personal information from you in order to complete your fellowship application. Without the personal information you provide, APNIC is not be able to evaluate your application. You may choose not to apply for fellowship. Some of the personal information collected by APNIC may be made available to the public, for example publishing selected fellows details on the conference website.


APNIC has a privacy policy that contains information about:

  • How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by APNIC, and how APNIC will deal with such a complaint;
  • How you may access and seek the correction of the personal information held by APNIC about you.

Please note, while it is unlikely your personal information will be disclosed to any overseas recipient, some of your personal information may be stored by APNIC using computer servers located outside Australia.